Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Techstars Startup Week Alaska
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Techstars Startup Week Alaska
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Anchorage
Bethel
Fairbanks
All
Economic Development
Homer
Juneau
Kenai/Soldotna
All
Economic Development
Palmer
Seward
Sitka
All
Economic Development
Statewide
Wasilla
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Thursday
, November 8
BP Energy Center
1:30pm •
Alaska Veteran Business Forum
Friday
, November 9
Former Eagles Hall
5:30pm •
Trivia Night - Downtown Association Fairbanks
Noel Wien Public Library
11:00am •
International Games Week - Youth+
Port View Room & Alaska Experience Theater
6:30pm •
Anchorage Startup Weekend
Wood Center
3:00pm •
PopCon 8
Saturday
, November 10
BP Design Theater, UAF Engineering Learning & Innovation Facility 4th Floor
8:00am •
Hackathon
LIMITED
Sunday
, November 11
Kenai River Brewing Co
11:00am •
Brunch & Brew Kick-Off
The Yoga Yurt
9:30am •
Yoga for Stress Relief
Williwaw Restaurant, 609 F Street, Anchorage
5:00pm •
Startup Week Launch Party & Startup Weekend Team Pitches
6:00pm •
Anchorage Entrepreneur Portrait Gallery
Monday
, November 12
Anchorage SBDC
9:00am •
SBDC Office Hours - All Week Long! Email to Make an Appointment
Arctic Treasures Art Gallery, 328 West 4th Avenue
6:00pm •
Arctic Treasures Art Gallery Open House
Coliseum Theater
5:30pm •
Movie Screening: Dream, Girl
Radio - KSKA - Hometown AK
2:00pm •
Female Founders of Anchorage on Hometown Alaska
Soldotna Public Library
5:30pm •
Options For Raising Capital: What’s Available to Entrepreneurs & Small Businesses
Wood Center Commons
5:00pm •
Fairbanks Kickoff Party and Pitch Event
Tuesday
, November 13
Alaska Growth Capital, 3900 C Street, #101
11:30am •
Alaska Native Professional Association Luncheon
Anchorage City Hall Room Training Room 700
12:00pm •
Pitching 101 Brown Bag Lunch
Fairbanks Economic Development Corp
10:00am •
Ocean Tuesday Webinar - with local moderator @ FBX
LIMITED
Main Street Tap & Grill
6:00pm •
Policy with a Pint
Sheraton Hotel, 401 E 6th Ave
6:00pm •
Anchorage Entrepreneur & Business Owner Mixer
Skinny Raven, 800 H Street // McGinley's Pub, 645 G Street
4:30pm •
Skinny Raven Pub Run and Local Business Showcase
Small Business Development Center, 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 199
1:00pm •
Workshop: Veteran Affairs Compensated Work Therapy Transitional Work Program: What Employers Should Know
Statewide Web
9:00am •
Is Buying a Franchise Easy? - Live Webinar
10:00am •
Ocean Tuesday Webinar
Statewide Web and Local Meetup
12:00pm •
LLCs in Alaska - Juneau & Webinar
The Boardroom - NEW LOCATION!!!
5:30pm •
Anchorage Hack Night
Ursa Major Distilling, 2922 George Parks Highway
5:30pm •
Meetup at Arctic Sun VR/Ursa Major Distilling
Veronica's Old Town Cafe
8:00am •
Entrepreneur Pitch Over Coffee
Wednesday
, November 14
Anchorage Chamber Boardroom
12:00pm •
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce Luncheon: Alaska's Innovation Pipeline
BP Design Theater, UAF Engineering Learning & Innovation Facility 4th Floor
4:30pm •
Innovation Initiative - I2
CITC, 3600 Jeronimo Drive, Suite 410 (Check with reception upon arrival)
10:00am •
Social Revolution Panel
Humdinger's Pizza Warehouse, 173 S Valley Way, Palmer
6:30pm •
Palmer Entrepreneur Meet-Up
King Street Innovation Co-Lab
6:00pm •
Alaska Investor Network Meeting - King Street CoLab Open House and Business Meeting - Accredited Investors
Mat-Su SBDC
9:00am •
Starting a Business
Muse Restaurant, Anchorage Museum, 625 C Street
9:00am •
1 Million Cups - Temper & Forge Co. and Tundra Mama
Noel Wien Public Library
5:30pm •
Girls Who Code - Creating the Future - Special Event w/ Hannah Foss - Youth
LIMITED
Odie's Deli
6:00pm •
Entrepreneurial Pub Quiz
SALT, 200 Seward Street
5:00pm •
Juneau Entrepreneur Meetup!
SBA Alaska
4:30pm •
SCORE Mentor Meeting
Small Business Development Center, 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 199
3:00pm •
Ideator Networking (platform for Investors, Mentors, and Entrepreneurs)
4:00pm •
Patents and Intellectual Property 101
5:00pm •
Office hour with Charley Brown (Patent Attorney)
Soldotna Sports Center
12:00pm •
Doing Business in Soldotna Panel
Statewide Web and Local Meetup
9:00am •
Building the Right Team for Your Small Business - Anchorage & Webinar
Westmark Hotel Conference Room
11:30am •
Sitka Chamber Luncheon: Techstars Alaska Startup Week
Yupiit Piciryarait Cultural Center
5:00pm •
Entrepreneur Meetup and "Best in the West" Information Session
Z.J. Loussac Public Library - Learning Commons 4th Floor
6:00pm •
Ocean Technology Innovation Sprint (OTIS) - Demo Night
Thursday
, November 15
ACS Tech Business Center
11:30am •
How We Built It - Alaska - Panel discussion from local manufacturing entrepreneurs
Anchorage City Hall - Room Suite 830
9:00am •
Co-Founder Best Practices (and Awkward Conversations)
3:00pm •
49SAF Advisory Committee Meeting
Baranof Island Brewing Company
5:00pm •
Sitka Chamber Business After Hours hosted at BIBCO
Church of Love, 5502 Spenard Road, Anchorage
6:00pm •
Anchorage Community Land Trust Neighborhood Hero Awards & Set up Shop Graduation
David Salmon Tribal Hall
5:30pm •
Intro to Rural AirBnB -For Tribal Members and Rural Entrepreneurs
LIMITED
Seward Community Library, 239 6th Avenue
6:00pm •
Taking the First Step: Starting a New Business in Seward
Small Business Development Center, 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 199
1:00pm •
SBDC - Startup Intellectual Property Management - Protecting Your Assets
Soldotna Sports Center
8:30am •
Morning Buzz Marketing Panel
The Boardroom - NEW LOCATION!!!
4:00pm •
Happy Hour & Open House at The Boardroom's New Location!
5:30pm •
For Entrepreneurs: How to Raise Angel Capital (AAC 2019)
UAA/APU Consortium Library, 3211 Providence Drive
11:30am •
Think Tank: How Can Anchorage Strengthen Its Climate Action Plan?
Venue
6:30pm •
New Products Launch @ Venue
Wood Center
12:00pm •
Patents: Meet and Greet with Charley Brown
Friday
, November 16
49th State Brewing Company, 717 W 3rd Avenue
12:00pm •
Alaska World Affairs Council Lunch - What You Should Know about US-China Trade Conflicts & Why It Matters for Alaska
Captain's Coffee, 295 E. Pioneer
10:00am •
Homer Meet-Up: Starting and Growing Your Own Business
Charlotte's Cafe
12:00pm •
Kenai Young Professionals Lunch
Fisheye Cafe
5:30pm •
Entrepreneur Reception
Northrim Bank
5:00pm •
Northim Roast and Boast
Odie's Deli
6:00pm •
True Tales Told Live - Alaska Startup Week
Randy Smith Middle School (Common Area)
6:00pm •
UAF SHPE - Noches de Ciencia (Science Night) -- Youth
LIMITED
Seeds of Change, 704 West 26th Ave
12:00pm •
Seeds of Change Open House
Speakeasy at Williwaw
6:30pm •
Startup Poker 2.0
Tour Start Location
4:30pm •
Vacant Downtown Space Tour
University of Alaska Southeast, 11120 Glacier Highway, Egan Classroom Building
6:00pm •
Juneau Startup Weekend
Williwaw Restaurant, 609 F Street, Anchorage
5:00pm •
Fireside Chat & Dinner with entrepreneur/investor Bob Crimmins & Kevin Croy of 9 Mile Labs
6:00pm •
Mary Janes Film: The Women of Weed + Panel Discussion
Saturday
, November 17
Anchorage Cycle, 2610 Spenard Road
12:00pm •
Free Community Class at Anchorage Cycle!
Anchorage Yoga, 701 West 36th Avenue
4:00pm •
Free Community Class at Anchorage Yoga!
Arctic Java
12:00pm •
Coffee with a Pitch: Sustainability
Hoarfrost Distilling
5:30pm •
Hoarfrost Distillery Tour & Tasting
Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway
2:00pm •
Minority Business Development Summit
Pita Place
2:00pm •
Advantages (and Disadvantages) of Starting a Small Business in Fairbanks
Sunday
, November 18
Fairbanks Economic Development Corp
3:00pm •
Local Business & Marketing Strategies w/ Mammoth Marketing
LIMITED
Hoo Doo Brewing Company
5:00pm •
Startup Week @ FBX Wrap Up Party @ HooDoo Brewing Co. w/ Brewery Tour
LIMITED
Timezone
Techstars Startup Week Alaska
America/Juneau
Filter By Date
Techstars Startup Week Alaska
Nov 8
-
18, 2018
November 2018
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Alaska
Sort schedule by Venue
49th State Brewing Company, 717 W 3rd Avenue
ACS Tech Business Center
Alaska Growth Capital, 3900 C Street, #101
Anchorage Chamber Boardroom
Anchorage City Hall - Room Suite 830
Anchorage City Hall Room Training Room 700
Anchorage Cycle, 2610 Spenard Road
Anchorage SBDC
Anchorage Yoga, 701 West 36th Avenue
Arctic Java
Arctic Treasures Art Gallery, 328 West 4th Avenue
Baranof Island Brewing Company
BP Design Theater, UAF Engineering Learning & Innovation Facility 4th Floor
BP Energy Center
Captain's Coffee, 295 E. Pioneer
Charlotte's Cafe
Church of Love, 5502 Spenard Road, Anchorage
CITC, 3600 Jeronimo Drive, Suite 410 (Check with reception upon arrival)
Coliseum Theater
David Salmon Tribal Hall
Fairbanks Economic Development Corp
Fisheye Cafe
Former Eagles Hall
Hoarfrost Distilling
Hoo Doo Brewing Company
Humdinger's Pizza Warehouse, 173 S Valley Way, Palmer
Kenai River Brewing Co
King Street Innovation Co-Lab
Main Street Tap & Grill
Mat-Su SBDC
Muse Restaurant, Anchorage Museum, 625 C Street
Noel Wien Public Library
Northrim Bank
Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway
Odie's Deli
Pita Place
Port View Room & Alaska Experience Theater
Radio - KSKA - Hometown AK
Randy Smith Middle School (Common Area)
SALT, 200 Seward Street
SBA Alaska
Seeds of Change, 704 West 26th Ave
Seward Community Library, 239 6th Avenue
Sheraton Hotel, 401 E 6th Ave
Skinny Raven, 800 H Street // McGinley's Pub, 645 G Street
Small Business Development Center, 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 199
Soldotna Public Library
Soldotna Sports Center
Speakeasy at Williwaw
Statewide Web
Statewide Web and Local Meetup
The Boardroom - NEW LOCATION!!!
The Yoga Yurt
Tour Start Location
UAA/APU Consortium Library, 3211 Providence Drive
University of Alaska Southeast, 11120 Glacier Highway, Egan Classroom Building
Ursa Major Distilling, 2922 George Parks Highway
Venue
Veronica's Old Town Cafe
Westmark Hotel Conference Room
Williwaw Restaurant, 609 F Street, Anchorage
Wood Center
Wood Center Commons
Yupiit Piciryarait Cultural Center
Z.J. Loussac Public Library - Learning Commons 4th Floor
Filter By Type
Anchorage
Bethel
Fairbanks
All
Economic Development
Homer
Juneau
Kenai/Soldotna
All
Economic Development
Palmer
Seward
Sitka
All
Economic Development
Statewide
Wasilla
Recently Active Attendees
Ky Holland
Melanie Lucas-Conwell
Peter Webley
Lance Ahern
Erin Baca
Jacqueline Summers
Penny Gage
Penny Gage
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, November 8
Friday
, November 9
Saturday
, November 10
Sunday
, November 11
Monday
, November 12
Tuesday
, November 13
Wednesday
, November 14
Thursday
, November 15
Friday
, November 16
Saturday
, November 17
Sunday
, November 18
Venue
49th State Brewing Company, 717 W 3rd Avenue
ACS Tech Business Center
Alaska Growth Capital, 3900 C Street, #101
Anchorage Chamber Boardroom
Anchorage City Hall - Room Suite 830
Anchorage City Hall Room Training Room 700
Anchorage Cycle, 2610 Spenard Road
Anchorage SBDC
Anchorage Yoga, 701 West 36th Avenue
Arctic Java
Arctic Treasures Art Gallery, 328 West 4th Avenue
Baranof Island Brewing Company
BP Design Theater, UAF Engineering Learning & Innovation Facility 4th Floor
BP Energy Center
Captain's Coffee, 295 E. Pioneer
Charlotte's Cafe
Church of Love, 5502 Spenard Road, Anchorage
CITC, 3600 Jeronimo Drive, Suite 410 (Check with reception upon arrival)
Coliseum Theater
David Salmon Tribal Hall
Fairbanks Economic Development Corp
Fisheye Cafe
Former Eagles Hall
Hoarfrost Distilling
Hoo Doo Brewing Company
Humdinger's Pizza Warehouse, 173 S Valley Way, Palmer
Kenai River Brewing Co
King Street Innovation Co-Lab
Main Street Tap & Grill
Mat-Su SBDC
Muse Restaurant, Anchorage Museum, 625 C Street
Noel Wien Public Library
Northrim Bank
Northway Mall, 3101 Penland Parkway
Odie's Deli
Pita Place
Port View Room & Alaska Experience Theater
Radio - KSKA - Hometown AK
Randy Smith Middle School (Common Area)
SALT, 200 Seward Street
SBA Alaska
Seeds of Change, 704 West 26th Ave
Seward Community Library, 239 6th Avenue
Sheraton Hotel, 401 E 6th Ave
Skinny Raven, 800 H Street // McGinley's Pub, 645 G Street
Small Business Development Center, 1901 Bragaw Street, Suite 199
Soldotna Public Library
Soldotna Sports Center
Speakeasy at Williwaw
Statewide Web
Statewide Web and Local Meetup
The Boardroom - NEW LOCATION!!!
The Yoga Yurt
Tour Start Location
UAA/APU Consortium Library, 3211 Providence Drive
University of Alaska Southeast, 11120 Glacier Highway, Egan Classroom Building
Ursa Major Distilling, 2922 George Parks Highway
Venue
Veronica's Old Town Cafe
Westmark Hotel Conference Room
Williwaw Restaurant, 609 F Street, Anchorage
Wood Center
Wood Center Commons
Yupiit Piciryarait Cultural Center
Z.J. Loussac Public Library - Learning Commons 4th Floor
Session Type
Anchorage
Bethel
Fairbanks
All
Economic Development
Homer
Juneau
Kenai/Soldotna
All
Economic Development
Palmer
Seward
Sitka
All
Economic Development
Statewide
Wasilla
Other Filters